Staff

Our team of academic and support staff have a wealth of expert teaching and mentoring experience. Their individualised approach and genuine passion for the development of young people make Roman Fields one of the best provisions in the county. Visit the contact page if you would like to get in touch with us.

Current staff can click on this icon  office365   to access their school email or via the Hertfordshire Grid for Learning homepage.

Senior Leadership Team

Staff Name Responsibilities
Trevor Orchard Head Teacher
Ashley Purser Deputy Head/DSP
Jane George Assistant Head
Mandy Crow PA/Business Manager/Clerk to Committee/DPO

Associate Members of the SLT

Staff Name Responsibilities
Emma Davis Teaching and Learning Lead/English Teacher
Haotian Ren CEIAG Lead/Maths & Technology Lead Teacher
Mark Reynolds Data & Process Management/Maths Teacher
Dean Thomas-Hay Pastoral Lead/Science Teacher/First Aid Lead

Teachers

Staff Name Responsibilities
Sian Bonner Maths & Science Teacher
Helen Boxall Creative Arts Lead Teacher/Investors in People
Steve Brinkman English Teacher
Dinah Buck Science Lead Teacher/Mentor Lead/Healthy Schools
Jane Burdin Maths & English Teacher
Mike DeFriend Maths Teacher
Jane Fox PSHEE Teacher
Caroline Harding Maths Teacher
Mary McCrystal Humanities Teacher/Autism Lead Teacher
Chris Prashard English Lead Teacher/Whole School Literacy
Cathy Stainer English Teacher/SENDCO/Well-being Lead
John Wilkinson Counsellor

Tutors

Staff Name Responsibilities
Lynne Bowles-Brown Art Tutor
Ian Cunningham Technology Tutor
Ruth Davies Technology Tutor
Paul Instrall Technology Tutor
Gus Johnson Outreach Tutor
Monika Kalogianni Art Tutor
Ty O’Callaghan Creative Arts Tutor
Cara Prendiville Technology Tutor
Tania Rosato Creative Arts Tutor

Pastoral Support

Staff Name Responsibilities
Rebecca Walton Pastoral Support/Deputy DSP
Debra Waterfield CEIAG Manager
Jan Lee-Kelly CEIAG Support

HLTA

Staff Name Responsibilities
 Cassandra O’Neill Teaching Assistant
 Davina Valley Teaching Assistant

Support Staff (Administration)

Staff Name Responsibilities
Samantha Mitchell-Gears Exams & SENDCO Secretary
Jo Buxton Bursar
Tony Gott Receptionist and Transport Liaison
Heidi Lee Resources Administration Assistant

Support Staff (Premises)

Staff Name Responsibilities
Stephen Patmore Site Manager
Nora Woodley Cleaner