Staff

Our team of academic and support staff have a wealth of expert teaching and mentoring experience. Their individualised approach and genuine passion for the development of young people make Roman Fields one of the best provisions in the county. Visit the contact page if you would like to get in touch with us.

Current staff can click on this icon  office365   to access their school email or via the Hertfordshire Grid for Learning homepage.

Senior Leadership Team

Staff Name Responsibilities
Trevor Orchard Head Teacher
Ashley Purser Deputy Head
Jane George Assistant Head (0.4 FTE)

Associate Members of the SLT

Staff Name Responsibilities
Emma Davis Curriculum & Training / English Teacher
Haotian Ren Transition & CEIAG / Maths & Technology Lead
Mark Reynolds Data & Process Management / Maths Teacher
Dean Thomas-Hay Pastoral / Science Teacher

Teachers

Staff Name Responsibilities
Sian Bonner Maths & Science Teacher
Helen Boxall Creative Arts Lead Teacher / Investors in People
Steve Brinkman English Teacher
Dinah Buck Science Lead Teacher / Mentoring / Healthy Schools
Jane Burdin Outreach Teacher / Maths & English
Jane Fox PSHEE Teacher
Katharine Lutman Maths Teacher / Deputy CLA
Mary McCrystal Humanities Teacher / Autism Lead Teacher
Chris Prashard English Lead Teacher / Whole School Literacy
Cathy Stainer English Teacher / SENCO / Well-being
John Wilkinson Counsellor

Tutors

Staff Name Responsibilities
Lynne Bowles-Brown Art Tutor
Ian Cunningham Technology Tutor
Ruth Davies Technology Tutor
Paul Instrall Food Tech Tutor
Gus Johnson Casual Tutor (0.2 FTE)
Monika Kalogianni Art Tutor
Cara Prendiville Technology Tutor / Extension Activities
Tania Rosato Music Tutor
Rebecca Walton Pastoral Lead / Deputy DSP
Debra Waterfield CEIAG & WEX / First Aid

Teaching Assistants

Staff Name Responsibilities
Caitlin Askey HLTA
Jan Lee-Kelly Teaching Assistant / Managing Medicines Lead

Support Staff (Administration)

Staff Name Responsibilities
Mandy Crow PA / Business Administrator
Samantha Mitchell-Gears Exams / SENCo & CLA Secretary
Jo Buxton Bursar (0.4 FTE)
Tony Gott Receptionist / Administrative Assistant
Heidi Lee Finance Administration Assistant

Support Staff (Premises)

Staff Name Responsibilities
Stephen Patmore Site Manager
Nora Woodley Cleaner