Staff

Our team of academic and support staff have a wealth of expert teaching and mentoring experience. Their individualised approach and genuine passion for the development of young people make Roman Fields one of the best provisions in the county. Visit the contact page if you would like to get in touch with us.

Current staff can click on this icon  office365   to access their school email or via the Hertfordshire Grid for Learning homepage.

Senior Leadership Team

Staff Name Responsibilities
Trevor Orchard Head Teacher
Ashley Purser Deputy Head/DSP
Jane George Assistant Head
Emma Davis Assistant Head
Mandy Crow School Business Manager/Clerk to Management Committee

Associate Members of the SLT

Staff Name Responsibilities
Mark Reynolds Data Assessment Lead/Technology Lead Teacher
Dean Thomas-Hay Pastoral Lead/Science Teacher/First Aid Lead

Teachers

Staff Name Responsibilities
Helen Boxall Creative Arts Lead Teacher
Steve Brinkman English Teacher
Dinah Buck Science Lead Teacher/Mentor Lead
Dominic Bunce Maths Lead Teacher
Jane Burdin Maths/English Teacher
Paula Creber SENCO/Teacher
Mike Defriend Maths Teacher
Nick Flint Humanities Teacher
Jane Fox PHSEE Teacher
Robert Green ICT/Business Teacher
Caroline Harding Maths Teacher
Mary McCrystal Autism Lead/Humanities Teacher
Chris Prashard English Lead Teacher

Tutors

Staff Name Responsibilities
Lynne Bowles-Brown Creative Arts Tutor
Ian Cunningham Technology Tutor
Ruth Davies Technology Tutor
Paul Instrall Technology Tutor
Gus Johnson Outreach Tutor
Monika Kalogianni Creative Arts Tutor
Mark Milsome Sports Tutor
Ty O’Callaghan Creative Arts Tutor
Cara Prendiville Technology Tutor
Tania Rosato Creative Arts Tutor
Cassandra O’Neill Technology Tutor
Davina Yalley Technology Tutor

Pastoral Support

Staff Name Responsibilities
Mumtaz Fazal Pastoral Support
Debra Waterfield CEIAG Manager
Jan Lee-Kelly CEIAG Support

Support Staff (Administration)

Staff Name Responsibilities
Jo Buxton Bursar
Sam Mitchell-Gears Exams Officer & SENCO Secretary
Heidi Lee Resources Administration Assistant
Tony Gott Transport Liaison & Administration Assistant
Clare Beaumont Receptionist

Support Staff (Premises)

Staff Name Responsibilities
Stephen Patmore Site Manager
Nora Woodley Cleaner